?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Fathers’ Day!

Title: Happy Fathers’ Day!
Author: kira
Word Count: 773
Characters: Bernd, Amber, & Fritz
Summary: Little Fritz wakes up his father to wish him a Happy Fathers’ Day…
Author’s notes: This was written for Father’s day, but I didn’t get it up in time. XD
Special Thanks to Kat for pinking this fic and helping me with Fritz. Please note that Amber belongs to her.



Bernd was lying there, sleeping peacefully in bed, when something pounced on him. He woke with a “woof” and stared bleary eyed at his four year old son, Fritz. Bernd stifled a yawn, turning a near grimace into a sleepy smile. He vaguely wondered what time it was. It felt like he had just fallen back asleep, after getting up at five-thirty in the morning to muck out his horse, Blitzkrieg’s stall.

Vati! Wake up!” Fritz peered at him. He laughed when his father finally yawned. “Vati made a funny face!”

Amber came into the room, holding a breakfast tray. “Sorry,” she said, giving Bernd an apologetic look, before focusing her attention back on her son. “Fiete, I told you to wait for me, before waking Vati up.”

“Sorry, Mutti,” Fritz said, trying to look contrite as well as cute and adorable in that way that only a four year old could. He snuggled next to his father.

“It’s okay, Amber.” Turning his attention to his son, Bernd said, “What’s Mutti got?”

“Pancakes!” Fritz smirked a bit too much like his father.

“Yeah?” Bernd grinned. Pancakes were one of the few non white foods that he loved.

“Yup!” Fritz nodded. “And I got a card and a Geschenk I made in school! Opa says that’s a present!”

Bernd nodded. “Let’s see this Geschenk and card.”

Fritz sat up and made a face that Bernd recognized as Amber’s serious “I mean business” look. “Mutti says you need to eat breakfast first.”

Bernd glanced over at her as he tried not to laugh at the look on his son’s face and she nodded. “Then I’d better eat. Scoot over, Fritz.” He sat up when his son moved over. Amber placed the tray on his lap and sat on the bed, while Bernd dug in.

She smiled and shook her head as father and son made short work of the pancakes. Amber took several pictures of the two of them with her phone; eating together, looking at the card Fritz made, and marveling at his present. She was glad that Greta had reminded her to take pictures, before she went downstairs, as they looked cute together.

“Look, Mutti,” Bernd said to Amber as he held up the drawing. “Fritz drew me and Blitzkrieg.” He grinned. Bernd was very proud of his son’s budding talent. “He’s an artist like you!”

Amber nodded. It may have been a typical child’s drawing of rounded figures that had stick legs, but Fritz drew it with no prompting. She remembered doing much the same as a child and she and Bernd did their best to encourage their son’s creativity. “Yes. It’s beautiful, Fiete.”

Danke!” Fritz grinned just like his father.

“Hey, Fritz, let me get up and get dressed so we can go wish Opa a Happy Fathers’ Day.”

“Okay, but ummm… Vati?” Fritz frowned.

“What?”

Opa’s awake.”

“Yeah?”

Fritz nodded. “I made him a Geschenk too.”

“You did?”

“Uh hunh! I made him a dish for his office in school.”

“Awesomeness!” Bernd ruffled his son’s hair.

Opa liked it! He put his paperclips in it!”

“Sweet!”

Amber took the breakfast tray away. “Before you two get syrup all over the bed,” she said in response to Bernd’s unspoken question. “And try not to wreck the bed too much.” Amber knew the minute she left to bring the tray upstairs to the kitchen the two of them would be horsing around all over the bed.

“Yes, ma’am!” Bernd said.

Amber rolled her eyes at him and left. She could hear them laughing and jumping on the bed. As much as she wanted to poke her head back in the bedroom to tell them to stop, she let it go and continued to climb the stairs to the kitchen, their bedroom being in a room they had built in the basement. Bernd was a good father to their son and he did know when to set limits. Besides, it was Fathers’ Day and they deserved a little “me time” together. If that meant bending the rules a bit, she could live with it.

Bernd and Fritz wrestled on the bed, after jumping on it a few times. “Onkel!” he cried when Fritz pounced on him. He managed to roll over onto his back, and wrapping his arms around his son, he said, “Love you, my boy.”

“Love you, Vati.”

As scary as it had been becoming a father four years ago, Bernd would not trade it for anything. He also realized something he half remembered his own father telling him was true. Each Fathers’ Day was better than the one before it.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
kattrip033
Jun. 24th, 2016 12:16 am (UTC)
So very cute, Kira :)
kiramaru7
Jun. 24th, 2016 12:51 am (UTC)
Thanks, Kat! I'm glad you like it. :D

I need to add this to our list of Bernd/Amber ficcage. XD

Edited at 2016-06-24 01:47 am (UTC)
kattrip033
Jul. 9th, 2016 01:43 am (UTC)
You're welcome, Kira :)

Our list is ever growing.
kiramaru7
Jul. 9th, 2016 01:46 am (UTC)
<4

Yeah! XD I plan on adding another 25 fics to the list. I'll soon have 100 in my journal alone. XD
kattrip033
Jul. 10th, 2016 08:03 pm (UTC)
Wow. XD
kiramaru7
Jul. 10th, 2016 10:09 pm (UTC)
Well, I have like 60 something, plus another 25... It's around 90 so closer to 100 than not. :D I just counted them & I will have exactly 90 once I post these, plus I have one I'm still working on, but pushed to the side to write these. So say 91, plus you have several yourself. I think between the two of us, we probably have or will have reached 100. :D
kattrip033
Jul. 22nd, 2016 02:52 am (UTC)
I really think it's going to be more than 100 fics. XD Wow, I have a lot of timelineing and world guiding to do. XD
kiramaru7
Jul. 22nd, 2016 07:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah? o.0

Yeah. I desperately need that "Bible." XD
kattrip033
Jul. 30th, 2016 06:50 pm (UTC)
Pretty sure. XD

LOL. It's on the list. *stares at scary list of doom*
kiramaru7
Jul. 30th, 2016 06:59 pm (UTC)
I think you're right. I have about 90 myself, so we easily went over with the ones you have. XD

Thanks! *feels bad it's so scary*
kattrip033
Jul. 31st, 2016 05:20 pm (UTC)
*nods sagely*

You're welcome.
kiramaru7
Jul. 31st, 2016 11:05 pm (UTC)
Which isn't too shabby, ne? :D

:D
kattrip033
Aug. 7th, 2016 11:38 pm (UTC)
Nope. :)
kiramaru7
Aug. 7th, 2016 11:46 pm (UTC)
:D
vexed_wench
Jun. 24th, 2016 12:23 am (UTC)
That was really cute.
kiramaru7
Jun. 24th, 2016 01:48 am (UTC)
Thanks, Vexed. I'm glad you like it! :D
n0t_again
Jun. 28th, 2016 12:40 am (UTC)
So sweet :) Great job :D
kiramaru7
Jun. 28th, 2016 12:54 am (UTC)
Thanks, n0t-chan! Glad you liked it! :D

(And this si what I do in between pinking your fic to keep my eyes fresh; I write. XD)
n0t_again
Jun. 29th, 2016 12:41 am (UTC)
I loved it - I really love this world you and Kat have! It's always such a pleasure to read! :D

(I can't thank you enough for doing it too! Thank you! :D)
kiramaru7
Jun. 29th, 2016 01:33 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you do! Awe... *BLUSHES* Thanks!

(You're welcome. I've passed the 1/2 way point by a bit. I'll email you a progress report.)
n0t_again
Jun. 29th, 2016 01:38 am (UTC)
Welcomes :D

(Oh Kira - you don't have to do that! Just send it when you're done - don't make more work for yourself! Silly Kira ;D)
kiramaru7
Jun. 29th, 2016 01:55 am (UTC)
:D

(You sure? I do need you to something for me, so I'll email you about that instead. :D)
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

chibi!Prussia2
kiramaru7
the Duchess of Crack! and the Queen of Fluff

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow