?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Con Report

Over the weekend I went to I-CON which was held at Suffolk Community College. This is a local con for me so I didn't have to travel that far to get there & I could stay home & save on the cost of a room. Also I-CON had kinda died over the years, especially when it lost Stoneybrook College as place to hold it. So this was sort of its rebirth. My sister & I had stopped going cuz it had been feeling past its prime, but we decided to go to I-CON on a whim, well, whimmish enough, since we brought tickets ahead of time I forget how much we paid, but we didn't get the early bird discount. XD Anyways... It was sort of like being at a con during its first year. There were basically no vendors except for a couple of people selling art (one sold artsy posters that you frame & hang in your home as "fine art"), some book dealers, a couple of peeps selling gaming stuff, a plushie vendor, one person selling handmade clothes & a person next her selling mermaid tails, & a woman selling "Victorian" jewelry. So the dealer's room could be done in about 20 minutes to a half hour & only cuz they were spaced out. And I forgot the person selling baseball caps with a comic book/anime theme. OH!! And there were girl scouts selling cookies. XD They also had a few Authors there, a troupe of belly dancers where we got a henna tattoo, martial artists that have always been there, Star Fleet, a Jedi "academy," some medieval stuff, a guy with his robotic stuff (we breezed past him, so who knows?), and the America branch of Hogwarts. XD This was all in the gym where the vendors were. They even had room for the martial arts demo, the belly dancing demo (which I missed every time they did it XD), & the sword play. ;p

Once you exit the gym, there are classrooms with stuff going on, but nothing was clearly marked. We did pop into a reading of "My Immortal" a really BAD Harry Potter fanfic. It was made all the better by everyone taking a turn at reading it. :D Then we went to see Voltaire & it was good fun! At one point he asked audience members to come up & sing the chorus to one of his songs. *LAUGHS* There were more peeps up on stage, myself included, than in the audience. XD But it was fun & I did get a pic with him. And he really is a snarky bastard. XD We also went back the next day to see his "Gothic Homemaking" panel. I enjoyed the sneak peak to season 2 & the look at behind the scenes. He also talked about himself. That man NEVER shuts up! *LAUGHS*

We also while waiting for the "Gothic Homemaking" panel ducked into a furry panel. It used to eb run by a furry, who sadly died & was now run by his friends, an older guy who I think is a furry, a woman who didn't really know what it's a bout, & a Jedi master. (I kid you not! ;p) My sister happened to see a few friends & she was also in her fur-suit at the time XD so she was sort of a visual aid &at one point took over the panel. XD

Swag I got... not much. I bought a steampunk book called "As the Gears Turn" by Patrick Thomas & he nicely signed it for me & gave me a discount when I said I came back specially to get it. I also got a free Star Trek book called "Spartacus." It's brand new & never been read, but old cuz the front & back inside covers are yellowing. It also has an ad for "The Undiscovered Country" movie in it. XD

Also no one, aside from a scant handful of peeps cosplayed as anime characters. of the few who did cosplay, some from Disney movies, some were comic heroes, some went steampunk, & most were from Hogwarts or Jedi, with a handful of medieval peeps thrown in.

Pix to come when my sister sends them to me. XD

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
vexed_wench
Mar. 20th, 2017 11:17 pm (UTC)
At least it was close. That was a good thing. Sounds like you two a little fun.

"My Immortal" is a classic bad fic. Seriously google "My Immortal" fan fic.



kiramaru7
Mar. 20th, 2017 11:40 pm (UTC)
Yup! And we actually did have enough fun, that we're thinking about going next year.

It's hysterically BAD! My only question is whether or not it's intentionally bad or just a happy accident. XD We were all laughing our arses off during the reading. XD
vexed_wench
Mar. 20th, 2017 11:43 pm (UTC)
Yup it is known for being the best bad fic. :)
kiramaru7
Mar. 21st, 2017 12:26 am (UTC)
Aaah... :D

kattrip033
Mar. 21st, 2017 12:36 am (UTC)
It sounds like you guys had fun. Can't wait for the pictures.
kiramaru7
Mar. 21st, 2017 12:54 am (UTC)
We did,thanks! :D

You & me both, Kat. XD I keep asking for them & getting a "later" in reply. XD
kattrip033
Mar. 22nd, 2017 12:13 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Maybe it will be bigger next year.

LOL. Sisters xD
kiramaru7
Mar. 22nd, 2017 12:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, I hope so. :D

Yup! XD Now I'm waiting for a pic of her in her fur-suit. I got the one of me & Voltaire. :D I took a ton of her too. XD And at one point I somehow managed to make the camera shoot video as well as take pix. o.0 Neither of us can figure that one out. XD
kattrip033
Mar. 22nd, 2017 12:21 am (UTC)
Ahhh. Cool. o.0 That is a nifty trick. LOL.
kiramaru7
Mar. 22nd, 2017 12:25 am (UTC)
Thanks. Yeah! XD
kattrip033
Mar. 23rd, 2017 01:09 am (UTC)
You're welcome. XD
kiramaru7
Mar. 23rd, 2017 01:13 am (UTC)
:D
cornerofmadness
Mar. 21st, 2017 04:58 am (UTC)
Sounds like a fun time. Hopefully it'll grow again. Man I haven't hung out with Voltaire in forever (it was at I-Con I first met him).

Let us know what the steampunk book is like.
kiramaru7
Mar. 21st, 2017 11:45 am (UTC)
It was, thanks! Yeah, that would be nice if it did. :D Yeah? Awesomeness!!

Will do! :D
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

chibi!Prussia2
kiramaru7
the Duchess of Crack! and the Queen of Fluff

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow