?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

For laughs & giggles...

I found an old pic that I did with a mouse while looking for something else. I thought it sucked. *laughs* So I pulled it out & redid it using my tablet. I LOVE my tablet. ;D

look under the cut for it...







Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
vexed_wench
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
awwwwwwwwww
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
*huggles*
salomesensei
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
I loved it up at Bo7, but it's worth another "omg so cute" here! :)
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
*laughs* Aah... the beauty of cross-posting. ;p

Thanks, Sesnei, I figured it's good for a laugh or two... ;p
rebukes
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
XD That's mad cute. I love your artz. :3
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
XD Thanks, Nasty-chan! Yeah...? *blushes*
rebukes
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
YEAH. XD

It's gorg. For real. &hearts
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
Xd

You are soooo making me blush. XD Thanks...
peachmomoko
Feb. 18th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
This is absolutely hilarious and adorable at the same time. I love the dreamy look you've given Jakotsu. And the sneaky thoughts of Bankotsu? That's a gem!

Marvellously done once again!

FYI, I totally haven't forgotten your Alphabet soup fic, I've just not been reading a whole lot lately. I hope to get some time on Sunday to read some more - provided I'm not too hung over :/
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 01:52 am (UTC)
XD Thanks, Peach-chan! *giggles*

*blushes*


I didn't want to bother you as you seemed so busy with school. School si more important than my ficcage. *laughs* you'll get to it when you get to it. ;p
peachmomoko
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
Don't worry, darlin'! I was really enjoying your fic before I totally got side-tracked. I'm just glad I got side-tracked by work that's getting me high marks and not side-tracked by fics that would get me failure... That would suck...
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
Yeah? I'm glad you were enjoying it! I would feel really abd if you got sidetracked with this & did poorly in school. Instead I'm extremely proud of you! You let it sit & you did very well! Awesomeness!! *huggles*
peachmomoko
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:56 am (UTC)
*shares victory hugs*

XD
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
YAY! ;d
enemytosleep
Feb. 18th, 2009 03:54 am (UTC)
Aw, so cute! and gorgeously executed. Any tips for a tablet novice? I've been struggling with my new tablet, and could use any pointers you might have (no matter how basic they might seem!).
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I'm hardly an expert at it myself. ^^; But I'll try. I found that if you want soemthing to look soft & airbrushed, use your mouse for that.

If you're asking how i did this, it was sketched, & then colored in photoshop. I use a TON of layers. I use the tablet for stuff that I would use a pencil for if that helps. Also in PS what I do is put my line art as layer 0 & set it to multiply. You have to make sure you keep that layer at the top. & I turn it off 7 and on as i go until I ahve everything colored in & then I start to refine it.

hope that helps... ^^; I do have an entry with a Jakotsu pic that shows the steps if how I did it.

http://kiramaru7.livejournal.com/8670.html

that should be the link to the post called "Jakotsu"
enemytosleep
Feb. 18th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
Thanks! With my arm all injured-like, I'm avoiding the computer/photoshop as much as I can. When I feel better hopefully I can sit down and give it another go. I'm just so used to using the mouse that I'm having a hard time using the tablet and not "cheating" with the mouse for everything. I figure the only way to get better is to force myself to use it more and just go with it. I'll be sure to post when I do give it another go. ^_^
kiramaru7
Feb. 18th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Awe... I'm sorry to hear that! *carefully huggles you*

I consider it a cheat if i use both. When I paint on canvase, I'll use brushes & sponges to get the effect I want. I think of PS as painting on canvase. Once I did that it became a lot easier to do. ;p

All it is just practice & doing what you feel comfortable with.

I can't wait to see it!! I'm doing another pic right now for a banner. There's precious few Ren/Sui pix out there. It's not a BIG pairing like Jak and any guy form the B07. *laughs*
saraste_impi
Feb. 20th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
OMG!*giggle* So cuuuuute! Love their subtle blushes.^-^
kiramaru7
Feb. 20th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
XD Thanks... I have another old one of them, I'm going to dust off & color. ;p

I've got to draw more of them, seriously!
saraste_impi
Feb. 21st, 2009 09:06 am (UTC)
You have to!
kiramaru7
Feb. 21st, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
I'd liek to, but I also want to write today...
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

chibi!Prussia2
kiramaru7
the Duchess of Crack! and the Queen of Fluff

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow