?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

XD

In case you're wondering why kira's been kinda scarce lately, she thinks she may have broken her foot. Apparently, she may have had a stress fracture that became the real thing, cuz she can't sit still long enough for it to try & heal. T.T Sitting here at her compy desk is uncomfortable, but she does float in from time to time for a few minutes. More news when she has some.

Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
ranuel
Oct. 5th, 2014 04:51 pm (UTC)
Owie! You need to take care of yourself. I hope if you don't have a laptop you can at least read on your phone and spend some quality time with some fanfic and some good tea.
kiramaru7
Oct. 5th, 2014 05:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks, ranuel. I have to charge my iPad so I can read ficcage, while I lay down, & hopefully check on my poor dragon eggs.

Got the tea right here! :D

*picks up my cup & shuffles over to the sofa*
damianalghul
Oct. 6th, 2014 12:39 am (UTC)
OUCH! :/ Be careful!!! I hope that you feel better and that you are okay!!!! That sounds like it really hurts. :/ -hugs you like crazy- make sure that you take really good care of yourself and that you stay off that foot!!!!!
kiramaru7
Oct. 6th, 2014 02:57 am (UTC)
Thanks! It's fine when I'm off it, but HURTS after being on it for a bit. T.T The bad news is, I'm on my feet for like 7 hours at work. And it can't be helped & I can't stay home either, cuz I was just promoted. T.T I will be calling my doctor tomorrow & trying to get another appointment.

*HUGGLES*
cornerofmadness
Oct. 6th, 2014 03:58 am (UTC)
ouch. Do your best to rest it. I hope it heals quickly
kiramaru7
Oct. 6th, 2014 07:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm going to go put it up in a few. I have a doctor's appointment tomorrow, & hopefully they can do something for it. XD
cornerofmadness
Oct. 6th, 2014 07:28 pm (UTC)
Other than rest, not too much. They might put you in a wood bottomed shoe or a CAM walker (that boot with the rocker bottom) to help
kiramaru7
Oct. 7th, 2014 07:43 pm (UTC)
I went this morning & the doctor said he thinks it's a stress fracture that started to break. I go back next week for more x-rays. He gave me a light cast, I guess enough to help stabilize it & help with the swelling & I did get that boot. Aside from making driving a pain, I have to take the boot off to drive, it's helping. :D I can walk so much better now! :D
cornerofmadness
Oct. 7th, 2014 07:48 pm (UTC)
Yep that sounds like what i would have d one (foot doctor here) and having had to wear one of those boots I agree, they're a pain in the buttocks. It will definitely speed healing along. One thing, try to take as few pain pills (aspirin, aleve, ibuprofen) as you can because they can delay healing. Try tylenol if you can take it
kiramaru7
Oct. 7th, 2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
Oh good! Thank you for the second opinion! *huggles* I've only had this stupid thing on for a few hours too. XD But it does help, so I'll have to just suck it up & live with it. XD

That's good to know! Since I got the boot, the Naproxen 375 was the only thing I needed today. Yesterday was an ADVIL day in addition to it. XD I prefer top take as few meds as possible & now that I feel a bit better, I think I can squeak by with that. It was only once a day & more to take the swelling down. I've managed burn pain (had 2nd degree burns on my face & arm) with just a few Advils, instead of the Vicodin they prescribed. Tylenol really don't do anything for me. I feel like I get the same results, eating Pez. XD
cornerofmadness
Oct. 7th, 2014 09:07 pm (UTC)
No problem. Yeah it's a pain. I broke my talus (part of the foot where it joins the leg) and had to wear it...in Jan. in WI. Where it snowed all the damn time and I had to go shovel in it.

Yeah the NSAIDS (every over the counter pain pill BUT tylenol) decreases inflammation which decreases pain but inflammation is required for healing. Which is why tylenol is preferred, you know if it does anything. I get diddly out of narcotics
kiramaru7
Oct. 7th, 2014 11:35 pm (UTC)
:D

Tell me about it. XD OUCH! So NOT fun! I'd be afraid of slipping & falling in the snow. At work, once I'm upstairs, it's not so bad walking around, but at home, I live in a split & I'm up & down the stairs & one set has carpeting & that always feels a bit slick. ^^; Plus the up & down I'm sure isn't the best for it.

Yeah? I wonder why the doctor wants the inflammation to go down then... XD Interesting... All I know is if it hurting & I take it, it still hurts. If I have a fever, then they help. XD

Wow! And you'd think the strong stuff would help, but then again, Novocaine sometimes doesn't work for me. ^^;
cornerofmadness
Oct. 8th, 2014 02:52 am (UTC)
split levels are a pain in the buttocks at the best of times (grew up in one).

Here's the thing, too much inflammation can also slow healing (this is the body's douchbag reflex). Best thing for you to do is to keep that foot up as much as possible. having it down increases swelling, increases pain, decreases healing.

novocaine also does very little. I usually have to be injected in the middle of the procedure. I metabolize it like lightning
kiramaru7
Oct. 11th, 2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah. You'd think with all the up & down here, I'd be fine with stairs, but since I have been able to go to the gym (thank you foot)they make me feel terribly out of shape. (I have a double flight up to get into work)

That is douchy! I keep it as much as possible. Unfortunately, I'm on my feet for 7 hours at work. It'll be interesting to see the x-rays on Wednesday.

Depending on the procedure, I also need more in the middle of it. XD
cornerofmadness
Oct. 12th, 2014 02:39 am (UTC)
I hope they had good news for you on Wednesday
kiramaru7
Oct. 12th, 2014 01:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks! <3
n0t_again
Oct. 6th, 2014 12:43 pm (UTC)
Oh my yuk!Hopefully a walking cast of some kind can do you some good, if-and-when you can get into the doctor's. But foot fractures are just terrible! Thinking good thoughts for you to not have a horrible time with your foot! Heal well and fast! *hugs!*
kiramaru7
Oct. 6th, 2014 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah... XD I just got off the phone with the doctor & I'm going to see him tomorrow morning, which is the earliest I can get. I'm going to go put it up & watch TV. sitting here, hurts too much. T.T

*huggles* Thanks!
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

chibi!Prussia2
kiramaru7
the Duchess of Crack! and the Queen of Fluff

Latest Month

May 2018
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow