?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 day challenge day 21

Today's challenge is Tun ons & offs. I feel like I'm on a dating site. XD So in that spirit... ;p

Turn ons:

Nice people
Walks on the beach
Bunnies, puppies, & kittens (plush kittens only please; allergies)


Turn offs:

Obnoxious A-holes
False friends
Back stabbers

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
blown_wish
Mar. 9th, 2017 12:44 am (UTC)
I'm allergic to kitties, too!
kiramaru7
Mar. 9th, 2017 12:47 am (UTC)
Yeah? Sometimes I feel like the only one. XD Mine is sooo bad I nearly died from holding a kitten for 10 minutes. XD
blown_wish
Mar. 9th, 2017 12:55 am (UTC)
Does your throat close up completely? Mine does. I feel like there are cat hairs stuffed down my throats whenever I'm even around a cat owner. If they are filthy people, with loads of cat hair all over them, I will have an asthma attack.

Do cats love you? Cats won't leave me the hell alone. 😩
kiramaru7
Mar. 9th, 2017 03:22 am (UTC)
Yeah! I could barely swallow the benedryl when I got home. It was awful!!I just itch & sneeze & wheeze. My cousins have cats & at the oldest's bar mitzvah I had to sit outside, cuz being inside made me allergied out. & it started raining & I was like the orphan no one wanted under the portico. *sighs*

They do, but I tend to avoid them. Dogs really like me. :D
blown_wish
Mar. 9th, 2017 03:43 am (UTC)
Wow. That's exactly what happens to me. My stepmom used to give me an inhaler *just in case* I had a run in. Can't tel you how many times I've gone to someone's house and started wheezing. "Oh, but it's just one cat." Yes, with a million hairs that are all choking me to death.

There's a neighborhood cat who, I'm convinced, has been in my garage, twice. I really wish those owners could appreciate that there are some people who can be hospitalized because of their precious little asthma generator.

Dogs are absolute love. I don't know what I'd do without my sweet little Coco Chanel ❤️
kiramaru7
Mar. 9th, 2017 08:31 pm (UTC)
WOW! Someone who understands!! I totally get where you're coming from. I was on a plane & someone had had a kitten 3 seats in front of me & I was like "I don't know..." Luckily I was okay, but If I had been sneezing, they'd have to put the cat in the hold. XD People just don't get it.

Aaah... As bad as I feel for the lil booger, your health is more important.

They are!! I sooo want to get one! :D
blown_wish
Mar. 9th, 2017 08:52 pm (UTC)
I like my dog better than anyone else. And I like a lot of people. She's just better than they are.

I don't want to say all cat people... but many, many cat people don't take cat allergies seriously. It's aggravating. Someone actually told me I was being dramatic while I was having an asthma attack. Dude, I don't even HAVE asthma and their cat was making me turn blue. That's not my imagination.

Yeah, I sooooooo get you.

I got a rescue dog. She's half poodle, half schnauzer and completely amazing. Can't reconvenes rescue dogs enough. If you get an adult the rescue probably house trained them already, and can vouch for their readiness to go to a home. Plus they'll be fixed and have their shots. Most importantly you'd be saving a life. It's awesome.
kiramaru7
Mar. 9th, 2017 11:56 pm (UTC)
Totally understandable as dogs are good people. :D

Yup! That's how my near death experience involving a kitten happened. I was in petco & they had kittens there to be adopted & I walked past & was watching them play & one came over to see me. Some employee came running over. "She likes you!" Takes the kitten out hands me the kitten, while completely ignoring my protests that I'm HIGHLY allergic to them. So I'm standing there with a kitten & the woman disappears & I have no way of putting her back. T.T So now I have to wait on line at the registers to get someone to take the kitten. I go through my I'm allergic speech & luckily I sneezed & the cashier was like "Oh my, you are allergic!" No shit, Sherlock. >_<' By the time I got home, my throat had swelled up. Most people stupidly equate "I'm allergic to cats" with "I HATE the lil boogers!!"

*Nods* ^_^

Sweet!! I've been thinking about getting a pound puppy, just cuz you're saving a life & you often get a great dog too! My Aunty's Lab is a pound puppy & he's awesome! :D A Schnoodle!! :D How cute!! :D
blown_wish
Mar. 10th, 2017 12:11 am (UTC)
If you go to petfinder.com you can find a rescue that's rehabilitated the dog. Many are doing amazing work with animal trainers, if they're not licensed trainers, themselves. Can't recommend them enough.

I don't want to say I hate them, but the experiences I've had, have not given me positive neural associations.

The employee sounds like she needed some customer service training. Sometimes people don't get it? Idk. I'm so sorry that happened to you - and man! Do I feel your pain!!
kiramaru7
Mar. 10th, 2017 01:10 am (UTC)
I often look there just to get an idea of what kind of a dog would be a good fit for me.I also look at the birds too. XD It's a shame how many animals wind up in shelters.

Okay.

Seriously. >_< Yeah... they really don't. Thanks. And I'm glad someone out there gets it! :D
vexed_wench
Mar. 9th, 2017 06:06 am (UTC)
The beach really? The only time I do is when princess_gemini visits and drags me there.
kiramaru7
Mar. 9th, 2017 08:35 pm (UTC)
Aside from the weekend where I saw the snowy owl on the beach last month(on the Saturday & totally didn't even see a feather on Sunday & Monday), I haven't been to the beach in years. Getting from the parking lot to a spot is hard on my knee, but walking along the shore & picking up shells, is what I always do, or did. XD When I was there for the owl sighting, I picked up shells. XD It's like I can't help myself. XD
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

chibi!Prussia2
kiramaru7
the Duchess of Crack! and the Queen of Fluff

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow